AVG – Privacy Statement

Postergirls, located in Rijswijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this Privacy Statement.

For wall decoration: Postergirls collaborates with Werk aan de muur/Art heroes.
This means that all wall decoration designs by Postergirls are printed and delivered to the customer by Werk aan de muur/Art heroes.
They also take care of payment transactions at checkout of an order.
We do not receive from Werk aan muur/Art heroes any data from the customer other than the residence and country.
For the privacy statement of Werk aan de muur/Art heroes click
HERE

For tile:
Postergirls is a sole proprietorship and can be reached as follows:

Postal/Office Address: Hilvoorde Street 225 “please note that this is not a visiting or retail address”
Postal code: 2284 BR
Location: Rijswijk ZH
Chamber of Commerce no. : 81576455
VAT no. : NL003578686B70
Phone number: 06-23198606
email address:
info@postergirls.nl


In this Privacy Statement, I inform you how postergirls processes and uses personal data.

Postergirls respects the privacy of all customers and users of the website.
I ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This privacy statement applies solely to the products of Postergirls. Therefore, please be aware that Postergirls is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other organizations listed on the Postergirls website.

Personal information collected by Postergirls

Below is an overview of the personal data that Postergirls processes:

*First and last name
*Address information
*E-mail address
*Phone number
*Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, or in correspondence, digital, newsletter, telephone.
*Data about your activities on our website
*Internet browser and device type
*Bank account number/IBAN number (possibly with return)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that Postergirls processes

Postergirls does not process special and/or sensitive personal data about visitors or customers, unless this is provided by law, this data has been actively provided to me by you or you have given your explicit consent to do so.

I process the following special and/or sensitive data:

*Your IBAN number

Postergirls does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, I cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. Therefore, I recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that I have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact me at info@postergirls.nl and I will remove that information.

For what purpose and on what basis Postergirls processes personal data

I may process personal data about you, because you use the services of Postergirls and/or because you provide them yourself (for example, by filling in the online contact form) to Postergirls.

The purposes of data processing with corresponding bases are:

Purpose Basis
For processing your order and payment Because it is necessary for the performance of a contract
For sending a newsletter and/or advertising Because you have given your permission to do so
Sending a one-time reminder when you don’t pay for your order in the webshop Because it is necessary for the performance of a contract
To be able to contact you (by phone, in writing, by email, Whatsapp), if this is necessary to carry out the services Because it is necessary for the performance of a contract
To inform you of new comparable services or products or any changes to services or products Legitimate interest
Offering you the opportunity to create an account Because it is necessary for the performance of a contract
To deliver goods and services to you; Because it is necessary for the performance of a contract
Postergirls also processes personal data if I am legally obliged to do so, such as data I need for tax purposes. To carry out or comply with a legal obligation
To comply with tax laws Based on a legal duty
Postergirls analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and customize the products and services offered to your preferences. Because you have given permission to do so using cookies

Automated decision making

I do not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Postergirls) being involved.

How long Postergirls keeps your personal data

Postergirls does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

I apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • during the term of an assignment and for as much longer as is necessary, for example, for an ongoing assignment;
  • in any case, no longer than one year if no assignment/agreement has been made.
  • if a record is kept longer because they are substantively relevant or interesting, they are made anonymous and kept after the retention period.

Postergirls does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Order information (name, address, email)
Retention period: 7 years/ 10 years according to OSS regulation
Reason: Tax retention requirement

Name & email address for newsletter subscription
Retention period: as long as you remain subscribed to the newsletter. At the bottom of each email you will find a link to unsubscribe, after which you will immediately stop receiving emails from us. We will also completely remove your email address from our database.
Reason: For business communication and sending the newsletter.

Data on website visits, including internet browser and device type.
This data is processed anonymously in Google Analytics.
Storage period: 14 months
Reason: For website statistics, to compare the current year with the previous years

Statistical data to measure the effectiveness of ads.
This data is processed by Facebook via a Facebook Pixel.
Retention period: 7 years
Reason: To measure effectiveness of ads (the percentage of people who arrive at the website through an ad, sign up for the newsletter and place an order) and compare with previous results.

Sharing data with others/third parties

Postergirls will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.
With companies that process your data on my behalf, I conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Postergirls remains responsible for this processing.

Postergirls shares data with the following third parties:

Third Category Goal Sharing What data
Administrative office / bookkeeper
(bookkeeper and Moneybird)
Processor To file the VAT return Purchase and sales invoices
Invoicing system
(Moneybird)
Processor To create invoices and quotes Company data needed to prepare offers and invoices
Email and website provider
(MailBlue and Vimexx and Hostnet)
Processor For the website and emails E-mail data and first name for newsletter
Bank and payment service provider (Mollie) Processor To generate payments for me Bank account number, name, invoice number, amount
Google analytics and plugin MonstersInsight Processor For creating statistics about visits to our website These data are anonymized
Facebook and Instagram ads Processor To introduce people to the website, where they can sign up for the newsletter and/or make a purchase Data of the person which have been submitted to Facebook by themselves
Print-on-demand printing Processor To be able to create printed materials and ship these printed materials directly to customers. Name and address of customer

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data processed by Postergirls.

You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to info@postergirls.nl.
Postergirls will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, I ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. I will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Withdrawal, objection, data portability

You have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Postergirls and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to me to send the personal data I have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

Filing a complaint

Postergirls would like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, if you believe that Postergirls does not comply with the privacy regulations as meant in the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). You can do so at the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the Postergirls website.

They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also allows me to optimize the website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings. The cookies used by Postergirls are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.

Functional and analytical cookies
Postergirls uses functional and analytical cookies on its website that do not infringe on your privacy. Analytical cookies give you insight into the use of the Postergirls website.
When placing analytical cookies, I do not need to ask for your permission. I do inform you about it when you visit my website.

Tracking cookies
With your permission, I place a cookie on your equipment, which can be retrieved when you visit a website from our network. This allows me to find out that you have been on the relevant other website(s) from my network in addition to my website. The profile built up in this way is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only serves to tailor advertisements to your profile, so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties, so-called tracking cookies. With your permission, our advertisers or social media companies place these cookies on your equipment. They use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit from their network, in order to build a profile of your online browsing habits. This profile is built partly based on similar information they get from your visits to other websites in their network. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like as known to us, but is only used to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible. You can delete these tracking cookies centrally at https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/wat-zijn-cookies/

Google Analytics

Through my website, a cookie is placed by the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. I use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. I have no influence on this. I have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The information Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not included. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google claims to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

  • Postergirls has entered into a processing agreement with Google.
  • That the data is encrypted and processed anonymously.
  • Postergirls has turned off “data sharing” with Google.
  • the Google Analytics cookies are not used in conjunction with other Google services, such as DoubleClick and AdWords.
  • with Google Analytics the _ga cookie is placed, with this cookie a service can distinguish between different users, this cookie is active for 2 years.
  • To view the Google Analytics data of website activities we use plugin MonstersInsight. This plugin obviously only processes the data sent by Google Analytics.

Social media buttons

The Postergirls website includes social media buttons to promote (“like”) or share web pages on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. These buttons work through pieces of code that come from Facebook, Instagram or Pinterest themselves. Cookies are placed through this code. I have no influence on that. Read therefore the privacy statement of Facebook respectively Instagram and Pinterest (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process through these cookies.

The information they collect is anonymized as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by the social media accounts on servers in the United States. The social media accounts claim to adhere to “Privacy Shield principles” and are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or using the Help function of your browser.

Facebook pixels
Postergirls usesn Facebook Ads and Instagram Ads. Profiles that you allow Facebook to create are the responsibility of Facebook itself and is allowed without question.

Postergirls also provides its own information from customers via the Facebook pixel to create profiles (profiling), look-a-like audiences etc in Facebook and Instagram, here we need permission from you.
The page below tells you how to set up how Facebook uses your data to show you ads and how to opt out of displaying online interest-based ads from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. Facebook’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
This page explains how you can see and adjust your Facebook ads settings at any time

Secure

I take the protection of your data seriously and take adequate and appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

The website of Postergirls uses a reliable TLS/SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. You can tell this by the ‘https’ address bar and the padlock icon in the address bar.

Furthermore, I never use an unknown and/or open-access Wifi.
My laptop is locked with a strong password and my cell phone is both locked with a PIN.
My laptop is protected with firewall and virus scanner which are purchased every year.
I use a Password manager to generate and store passwords securely
I update my plugins and theme of my website regularly.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of personal data collected by Postergirls, please contact me at info@postergirls.nl.

Contact information:
Postergirls
Monique Batenburg
Hilvoordestraat 225
2284BR Rijswijk ZH
info@postergirls.nl
06-23198606

– This privacy and cookie statement is from 22-3-2024


Postergirls does NOT process the following special and/or sensitive personal data from you:

– race (e.g. passport photo!)

– religion or belief

– political preference

– sexual life

– union membership

– health

– criminal record

– solvency check

– Data from persons under the age of 16 (The website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@postergirls.nl and we will delete that information.

– citizen service number (BSN)

– Biometric data

– Genetic data